Back to top
Arctic Rescue Victoria Inc recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

 

What is your personal information?

Essentially ‘personal information’ means any information that can be used to personally identify you.

This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information and protected in accordance with this policy.

 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number/s;
  • any other contact details you wish to provide;
  • age or birth date;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through our online forms, customer surveys or online contacts.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys about services we have provided.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you in most cases, where reasonable and practicable. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives; or
  • when you complete an application or purchase order

 

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register.

It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns overall.

We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services.

Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

 

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide requested services or products to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about activities, products and services that you may be interested in - including information about campaigns, discounts, sales, events or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect your personal information so that we can perform our animal welfare and related activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of supporter and client service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in relation to the following purposes:

  • Animal intake and care in our rescue and rehoming programs;
  • Animal adoption and foster care;
  • Education, advocacy and public campaigns;
  • Public complaint and inquiry response and referral;
  • Fundraising, events, donations and memberships;
  • Community engagement and communications;
  • Retail sales and marketing;
  • and ancillary purposes.

In order to continue to provide and improve these services, products and activities to you as a supporter and/or client, we require your personal information, in particular:

  • to provide news, information, products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide advice about existing and new campaigns, services or products;
  • to conduct activities including providing personal information to contractors, volutneers, service providers or other third parties when necessary;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, activity or service development, quality control and research purposes of Arctic Rescue Victoria Inc, its contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our volunteers, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our supporter and customer services, and to otherwise provide information, products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, where this is necessary to provide you with a service or product; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

 

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.

These communications may be sent in various forms, including email, SMS, fax and by post, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the  Contact us box below), or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications, and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the  Contact us box below). You will be required to provide verification of your identity, and we reserve the right to withhold information if we are not satisfied you are the person identified in it.

Once verification is complete, where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will make reasonable efforts to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you and, if so, will notify you of the applicable charges. We will not charge for you making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is an internal review by the Privacy Officer, who may contact you to seek further information to your initial complaint, if needed. At the conclusion of that review, you will be provided with a written account of the outcome and any measures we propose to take to address defects in our processes.

At any time, if you wish to have the matter considered externally, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: telephone 1300 363 992, via the contact - complaints link on the Commission website www.oaic.gov.au, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

 

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We do not disclose your personal information to any person or body outside Australia for any purpose.

 

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.

We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

Contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss our concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

 

Contact us:

Privacy Officer, Arctic Rescue Victoria Inc
Post: PO Box 207, Ascot Vale VIC 3032

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 2 December 2016